Research Institute of Wine and Viticulture
The great leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, who highly appreciated the importance of viticulture for the economy of Azerbaijan, has been paying special attention to the development of viticulture and winemaking since 1969. Thanks to the decrees and decrees adopted by him, the areas of vineyards in the republic have expanded considerably, and the production of grapes has increased.
In order to manage the viticulture and winemaking industry, in 1970 the State Committee for Viticulture and Wine-making was established. Thanks to the initiative of Heydar Aliyev, by the decision of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 12, 1976, at number 269, the Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Viticulture and Wine-making was established, which began functioning in March 1977. One of the leading research institutions in the country, the Azerbaijan Research Institute of Viticulture and Wine-making for the entire period of its activity has played a major role in the development of viticulture and winemaking on scientific bases.
After returning to the leadership of the republic, Heydar Aliyev, considering the creation of a legal framework expedient to ensure the development of viticulture and winemaking in the conditions of new market relations in sovereign Azerbaijan, on January 29, 2002 signed a decree on the introduction of the law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On viticulture and winemaking". After this decree came into force, numerous private vineyard farms began to be created in the republic, new vineyards were laid.
In order to ensure more intensive development of the viticulture and winemaking sector, which has a wide potential at this stage, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, approved the Decree of December 15, 2011 under the number 1890 "The State Program for the Development of Viticulture in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2012-2020 ".
The Azerbaijan Scientific Research Institute of Viticulture and Wine-making is engaged in solving scientific problems in the field of viticulture and winemaking. In the implementation of research works, 5 departments (the department for processing grapes and wine technology, the department of grape agrotechnology, the department of ampelography, breeding and nursery, the department of viticulture and nursery, the department of information support and the introduction of scientific results) and 4 laboratories of the institute protection, laboratory of biochemical research and quality control, laboratory of agrochemistry, laboratory of storage, drying and recycling of grapes), as well as Gy Ndzhinsk and Shemakha experimental stations and the Jalilabad strongpoint.
The main experimental base of the Institute is the ampelographic collection with an area of ​​15 hectares, located in the Absheron district.
Two experimental stations (in Ganja and Shamakhi), one strongpoint (in Jalilabad) and three enterprises (limited liability companies) for growing grapes seedlings and producing grafted planting material (in Akstafa, Shemakha and Jalilabad) operate under the Institute.
Employees of the Institute regularly take part in international and republican symposiums and scientific conferences, presenting reports on the results of scientific research, publish scientific articles in local and foreign press. The scientists of the Institute prepared and published more than 700 articles, many scientific manuals, collections of technological instructions and normative materials, books and brochures both in Azerbaijani, and in Russian and English.