For every additional sheet of customs declarations 10 manat
For any additional transit cargo declarations 10 manat
For giving certificate for the registration of vehicles 20 Manat
Goods and means of transport shall not be involved in customs clearance collection when crossing the customs border of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the following cases:
Material assistance received as a grant under the grant agreement (decision);
Humanitarian aid;
Technical assistance;
Goods and means of transport for personal use of official and their staff members of diplomatic missions located in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
Mutual electricity transmission;
Goods of physical persons equivalent to a total value of $ 1,000 or with a weight less than 50 kg, which are not for production and commercial purposes;
Goods equivalent to a total value of $ 200 or with a weight not more than 20 kg in international postal submissions not intended for production and commercial purposes;
non-resident natural persons (in case of corresponding notes in the ID document about living for more than two calendar years in the foreign country) in case of their passing through the Republic of Azerbaijan for permanently living purposes), with domestic goods necessary for the family equivalent to the value of $ 20,000, they should inform the customs authorities about it and when bringing (taking) accompanied or non-accompanied baggage;
when temporarily bringing (handling) of personal belongings to comply with customs regulations for the satisfaction of essential needs;
when crossing the customs border of the Azerbaijan Republic with the goods acquired on the basis of acquired inheritance right (except for the goods which bringing and taking are prohibited).
In most cases, the invoice value of the goods is taken as the customs value of the goods in Azerbaijan.
Customs assessment
The customs value of the goods is determined for the purpose of deducting customs duties on imported and exported goods. Because the customs value of the goods is determined by including all costs incurred before the goods are transported, insurance, storage, in other words, until it reaches its buyer, in addition to the invoice value specified in the agreement concluded between the importer and the exporter. For example, if the invoice value is 10,000 AZN at the time of the importation of the goods, the customs value may be 11,000 AZN, and the duties are deducted from this amount. According to the legislation, the goods holder shows the customs authorities the customs value of the goods by filling the declaration. However, if there is no information confirming the validity of the customs value of the goods declared by the declarant, or if there is a base for incorrectness of the documents submitted by the declarant, then the border customs authority consistently applies the methods for determining the customs value based on the data it has (including information about the price of identical and similar goods) and carries out customs appraisal for determining the customs value of the declared goods.
The customs value of the exported goods is the same as the invoiced value that is paid or payable indicated in the signed purchase and sale agreement. Because the cost of the invoice is taken as customs value, since export costs has not yet been incurred, and in most cases, the export duty is not deducted from the goods. However, the fact that other costs (commissions, brokers, packaging, etc. costs) are taken into account at the actual cost during export is reflected in the legislation.
According to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Customs Tariff, customs value of goods is determined by one of the following methods:
Transaction price method.
Under the transaction price method, the customs value of the goods is determined on the basis of the transaction price actually paid or payable when those goods are sold for export. However, the following is also included in the price agreed between the buyer and the seller: